Skip to content

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees: Class of 2001 – 2009

1212 Reads

0 Comments

See below for a list of Orrville High School Sports Hall of Fame inductees from 2001 through 2009.

Click on each inductee’s name for their bio from the induction program.

A (*) next to an inductee’s name indicates they are deceased.

 

Class of 2001

2001 Induction Group*Ross Bartschy – Class of 1936 (Accepted by Christy Finelli Bartchsy – Presented by Ross Bartschy Jr.

*Ray Bilderback – Class of 1941 (Accepted by Mike Bilderback – Presented by Tony Yonto

Brent Dewitz – Class of 1978 – Presented by Keith Dewitz

*Mary Koehl Graber – Class of 1925 (Accepted by Holly Boerger) – Presented by Julie Graber

Keri Simmons Hamsher – Class of 1994 – Presented by Scott Bardall

Darrell K. McDonald – Class of 1971 – Presented by John Plybon

Todd Scott – Class of 1978 – Presented by Kelly Handwerk

*Harry Strobel, Coach (Accepted by Steve Strobel) – Presented by Tony Yonto

 

Class of 2003

2003 Induction Group*Robert R. Buchanan – Class of 1950 (Accepted by Robert E “Blinkey” Buchanan – Presented by Ellis Fields

*Don Demlow – Class of 1942 – Presented by Stephen Demlow

Lowell Geiser – Class of 1964 – Presented by Paul Zimmerman

Dr. Stephen Handwerk – Class of 1965 – Presented by Dave Handwerk

Ronald C. Mizer – Class of 1959 – Presented by Bill Merriman

Diane (Even) Shanklin, Coach – Presented by Steve Smith

 

Class of 2005

2005 Induction GroupMark Auble – Class of 1985 – Presented by Alan Auble

*Robert Etling Fletcher – Class of 1957 (Accepted by Dr. Richard Fletcher) – Presented by John Pont

Al Lehman – Class of 1958 – Presented by Gene Meyers

Tyrone Mosley – Class of 1989 – Presented by David Vodika

Shelton Riffle – Class of 1994 – Presented by James Clymer

Kevin Summers – Class of 1992 – Presented by Mark Zook

Keith Wakefield – Class of 1967 – Presented by Scott Beatty

 

Class of 2007

2007 Induction GroupDr. Robert Crigler – Class of 1952 – Presented by Robert Crigler II

Richard Geitgey – Class of 1961 – Presented by Roy Lockett

Andre Howard – Class of 1993 – Presented by DeNeisha, Devonne & Keiana Howard

Dennis Maag – Class of 1991 – Presented by Michael Maag

Bill Rice – Class of 1988 – Presented by Dr. Stephen F. Handwerk

Sara Yehl – Class of 1985 – Presented by Carol Brenneman

 

Class of 2009

HPIM0629.JPG**Beginning in 2009, the tradition of having inductees presented by individuals was discontinued. Inductees are now presented by the Master of Ceremonies**

Melinda Budd Bates – Class of 1976

Deanna Caldwell Edwards – Class of 2001

Norm Douglas – Class of 1958

Bill McMillan, Coach

Ernie Mello, Coach

Tom Reusser – Class of 1996

Bob Smucker – Class of 1947

Dan Stultz – Class of 1996

Dave Vodika – Class of 1969

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Orrville High School Varsity Softball beat Tuscarawas Valley Local H S 15-2 goredriders.org/2017/04/24/or…

    About 3 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS